Grand larceny cases in california. It can include a wider range of .
[…] Larceny - Orange County Crime Defense Lawyer Jan 26, 2023 · Grand Theft Charges in California. This means that in Theft by Larceny. Any person who (i) commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $1,000 or more, or (iii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of any firearm, regardless of the firearm's value, shall be According to California Penal Code Section 487 PC, “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), or when the property takes is an automobile or a firearm. In Georgia, grand larceny refers to the theft of property valued at more than $1,500 and is punishable by imprisonment for up to 10 years, fines of up to $100,000, and restitution to the victim. Grand theft can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony. The first type of grand theft in California is by larceny. This article focuses on the more serious form of theft under California law known as grand theft, as defined by Penal Code Section 487. Jan 1, 2023 · Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: (a) When the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), except as provided in subdivision (b). Other sections of the Penal Code define grand theft as larceny of specifically described classes of property. Theft by Larceny: Taking physical property worth over $950 without consent, intending to keep it permanently.